CASE OF THE WEEK

A 23-year-old migrant from Zimbabwe presented with a 10 day history of flu-like symptoms, myalgias, chest pain, palpitations, Troponin I of 1.8 mcg/L (normal <0.040) and peripheral eosinophilia of 3.42 x 109/L (normal <0.6 x109/L ). He had been diagnosed with anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) negative eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis (EGPA) with cardiac involvement 2 years prior, in 2015.

News from Around the World

Preparedness Toolkit for CMR Professionals*

*Information as of March 25, 2020 and subject to change.  
 
Standardizes and simplifies the patient-based approach to clinical CMR
February 26, 2020
Commitment to fostering, cultivating, and preserving a culture of equality, diversity, and inclusion.
January 28, 2020
SCMR blog - JOIN THE covid-19 CONVERSATION

Share your COVID-19 experiences and ask questions of other CMR Professionals. 

Corporate Support

Mailing Address
19 Mantua Rd
Mt. Royal, NJ 08061
Contact Us
856.423.8955
hq@scmr.org
Connect With Us