CASE OF THE WEEK

A 23-year-old migrant from Zimbabwe presented with a 10 day history of flu-like symptoms, myalgias, chest pain, palpitations, Troponin I of 1.8 mcg/L (normal <0.040) and peripheral eosinophilia of 3.42 x109/L (normal <0.6 x109/L). He had been diagnosed with anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) negative eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis (EGPA) with cardiac involvement 2 years prior, in 2015.

News from Around the World
SCMR BEST IMAGE CONTEST
Submit your fun and creative cardiovascular images today!
January 7, 2020
CLINICAL PRACTICE OF CMR
New Position Statement on behalf of the SCMR Board of Trustees on the clinical practice of CMR published in the JCMR.
January 2, 2020
2020 SCMR ELECTION RESULTS
The Society for Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance is pleased to announce the 2020 election results...
December 18, 2019
Journal of Cardiovascular Magnetic resonance

RESEARCH: Left ventricular function recovery in peripartum cardiomyopathy: a cardiovascular magnetic resonance study by myocardial T1 and T2 mapping

Yao-Dan Liang, et al.

Published on: 6 January 2020

Corporate Support

Mailing Address
19 Mantua Rd
Mt. Royal, NJ 08061
Contact Us
856.423.8955
hq@scmr.org
Connect With Us